Privacy Notice

Effective date 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice explains how The Stafford Trust collect, use and disclose your personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold. In this Privacy Notice, The Stafford Trust is the data controller of your personal data and is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) and any locally applicable data protection laws.

This Privacy Notice supersedes any previous Privacy Notice or equivalent which you may have been provided with or seen prior to the Effective Date stated above

Who we are

This is the privacy statement of The Stafford Trust.

This privacy statement explains how we collect and use personal information about you.

What personal information we collect

Tenants – As a tenant we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about you in order that we may correctly manage your tenancy.
Included in the above we may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;
  • Biographical information which may confirm your identity including your date of birth, and your passport number or national identity card details, country of domicile and/or your nationality;
  • Information relating to the financial situation of your tenancy

Grant Applicants – Although all applications are made by registered charities we may on occasion hold some personal data in respect of any contacts details for the application.
Included in the above we may collect the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Your name and contact information such as your address, email address and telephone number;

Where we collect personal information from

  • We collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:
  • From the information you provide to us when you first became a tenant
  • From your agents, advisers or other intermediaries
  • From publicly available sources or from third parties
  • From information about you provided during a grant application process
  • When you communicate with us in writing, by telephone, fax, website registration, email or other forms of electronic communication. In this respect, we may monitor, record and store any such communication

How we use your personal information

Provision of services

Tenancy – We require the information to allow us to manage your tenancy. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To allow us to manage any day to day issues arising from your tenancy
  • To deal with any complaints or feedback you may have
  • Processing of financial transactions
  • Prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption
  • For any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data

Applications – We require the information to allow us to manage your grant application. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • To allow us to manage correspondence in respect of any ongoing grant application
  • Prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption
  • For any other purpose for which you provide us with your personal data

Legitimate Interest

We also process your personal data because it is necessary for our legitimate interests. In this respect, we use your personal data for the following:

  • For the administration and management of the Trust’s affairs, including recovering money you owe to us, and archiving or statistical analysis
  • Seeking advice on our rights and obligations, such as where we require our own legal advice.

Legal Obligations

We also process your personal data for our compliance with a legal obligation which we are under. In this respect, we will use your personal data for the following:

  • To meet our compliance and regulatory obligations, such as compliance with anti-money laundering laws;
  • As required by any competent court or legal authority.

Who we share your personal information with

Where you give us confidential information, we confirm that we shall at all times keep it confidential, other than as required by law or by our insurers, In this respect, we may share your personal data with or transfer it to the following:

  • Your agents, advisers or other intermediaries whom you tell us about;
  • Third parties whom we engage to assist in delivering the services to you
  • Our professional advisers where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance
  • Debt collection agencies where it is necessary to recover money you owe us

How long we retain your personal information for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we have a lawful reason to do so

Tenancy – Where we have collected your personal data we will retain that personal data for a period of no more than two years after the termination of your tenancy, unless we are required to retain this information by another law or for the purposes of court proceedings.

Application – Where we have collected your personal data we will retain that personal data for a period of no more than two years after the application has been formally rejected or funding has been released.

Your rights

Access to your information – You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.

Correcting your information – We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information – You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below.
  • You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below.
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where this is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you don’t want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Automated processing – If we use your personal information on an automated basis to make decisions which significantly affect you; you have the right to ask that the decision be reviewed by an individual to whom you may make representations and contest the decision. This right only applies where we use your information with your consent or as part of a contractual relationship with you.

Withdrawing consent using your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the Contact information and further advice section if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018

Contact information and further advice

Dickson Middleton
Trust Administrators
20 Barnton Street
Stirling
FK8 1NE

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns